Ventoy Forums
VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE not working? - Printable Version

+- Ventoy Forums (https://forums.ventoy.net)
+-- Forum: Ventoy General Use (https://forums.ventoy.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Ventoy Discussion Forum (https://forums.ventoy.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=2)
+--- Thread: VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE not working? (/showthread.php?tid=694)



VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE not working? - Steve2926 - 09-21-2020

This does not seem to work

It seems to be trying to load the ISO from /_ISO/ANTIVIRUS folder and fails.

Code:
{
    "control": [
        { "VTOY_DEFAULT_MENU_MODE": "1" },
        { "VTOY_FILT_DOT_UNDERSCORE_FILE": "1" },
        { "VTOY_DEFAULT_SEARCH_ROOT": "/_ISO" },
        { "VTOY_MENU_TIMEOUT": "10" },
        { "VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE": "/_ISO/LINUX/ubuntu-18.10-desktop-amd64.iso" }
    ]
}



RE: VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE not working? - longpanda - 09-22-2020

(09-21-2020, 01:24 PM)Steve2926 Wrote: This does not seem to work

It seems to be trying to load the ISO from /_ISO/ANTIVIRUS folder and fails.

Code:
{
    "control": [
        { "VTOY_DEFAULT_MENU_MODE": "1" },
        { "VTOY_FILT_DOT_UNDERSCORE_FILE": "1" },
        { "VTOY_DEFAULT_SEARCH_ROOT": "/_ISO" },
        { "VTOY_MENU_TIMEOUT": "10" },
        { "VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE": "/_ISO/LINUX/ubuntu-18.10-desktop-amd64.iso" }
    ]
}

  { "VTOY_DEFAULT_MENU_MODE": "1" },   --------> Delete this line or change it to 0. This feature only support listview mode. TreeView mode is not supported.

https://www.ventoy.net/en/plugin_control.html  descripted here.


RE: VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE not working? - Steve2926 - 09-22-2020

OK - but you give this as an example at https://www.ventoy.net/en/plugin_control.html
So the example does not work! You should change the example to 0 to avoid confusion.


RE: VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE not working? - longpanda - 09-23-2020

Yes, I have updated the example in this page.


RE: VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE not working? - Steve2926 - 09-23-2020

Can you fix the issue in next version please?
It would be nice to use tree view and have timeout


RE: VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE not working? - longpanda - 10-16-2020

VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE now support both ListView mode and TreeView mode since Ventoy-1.0.23


RE: VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE not working? - Steve2926 - 11-29-2020

Code:
{
    "control": [
        { "VTOY_DEFAULT_MENU_MODE": "1" },
        { "VTOY_FILT_DOT_UNDERSCORE_FILE": "1" },
        { "VTOY_DEFAULT_SEARCH_ROOT": "/_ISO/MAINMENU" },
        { "VTOY_MENU_TIMEOUT": "10" },
        { "VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE": "/_ISO/LINUX/ubuntu-18.10-desktop-amd64.iso" }
    ]
}

This is not working as expected.
The files in the /_ISO/MAINMENU folder are listed, but it is booting to the first payload listed in the /_ISO/MAINMENU folder and it is not booting to ubuntu.
I tested on an E2B USB version of Ventoy v1.0.29. Is it a problem with official Ventoy too?


RE: VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE not working? - longpanda - 11-30-2020

VTOY_DEFAULT_SEARCH_ROOT is set to /_ISO/MAINMENU  so you can't set VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE to /_ISO/LINUX/xxxxx


RE: VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE not working? - Steve2926 - 11-30-2020

OK, thanks - that is not mentioned on https://www.ventoy.net/en/plugin_control.html

Also another issue...
If I select (for instance) the fourth folder in a menu, then the fourth ISO menu entry in that folder is automatically selected and not the first menu entry.
If I select the 7th folder, then the next menu has the 7th menu entry selected, etc.
Can each new menu start at the first menu entry?


RE: VTOY_DEFAULT_IMAGE not working? - longpanda - 11-30-2020

(11 hours ago)Steve2926 Wrote: OK, thanks - that is not mentioned on https://www.ventoy.net/en/plugin_control.html

Also another issue...
If I select (for instance) the fourth folder in a menu, then the fourth ISO menu entry in that folder is automatically selected and not the first menu entry.
If I select the 7th folder, then the next menu has the 7th menu entry selected, etc.
Can each new menu start at the first menu entry?

Yes.
By default, when you enter a sub-directory, the 1st menu entry will be selected. 
I modify it for a better experience when press ESC to return the parent directory.
For example, when you return back the 7th folder will still be selected (by grub2 default, 1st will be selected).

I will try to fix it. If can not be fixed, I will provide an option in control plugin.