Ventoy Forums
On one of my systems, I can't select an item to boot - Printable Version

+- Ventoy Forums (https://forums.ventoy.net)
+-- Forum: Ventoy General Use (https://forums.ventoy.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Ventoy Discussion Forum (https://forums.ventoy.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=2)
+--- Thread: On one of my systems, I can't select an item to boot (/showthread.php?tid=1923)



On one of my systems, I can't select an item to boot - bbertrand007 - 12-23-2021

Display is pale are garbled - but readable.  Problem is that I can't use the arrow keys.  If at the menu, which is a bit garbled, if I try to use the down arrow, it is like the menu repaints itself; the menu is not scrolled and it is impossible for me to "scroll" to select the target ISO.

This only occurs on one system, booted in MBR mode.  On my other system it boots fine in either UEFI or BIOS mode.  Pressing the TEXT mode F-key doesn't help.


RE: On one of my systems, I can't select an item to boot - longpanda - 12-23-2021

What happened when you press F7 to switch TEXT mode?

Try to set TEXT mode as the default mode and reboot.


RE: On one of my systems, I can't select an item to boot - Steve2926 - 12-24-2021

Try Text mode and Ctrl+N and Ctrl+P to move up/down
Does ENTER change folder?


RE: On one of my systems, I can't select an item to boot - bbertrand007 - 01-10-2022

(12-24-2021, 09:44 AM)Steve2926 Wrote: Try Text mode and Ctrl+N and Ctrl+P to move up/down
Does ENTER change folder?
No affect.  CTL+N/CTL+P same as using the arrow keys.  It like the whole screen repaints itself in slow motion - I can see the repainting - almost count the pixels (that slow).  It's like I'm scrolling the graphic rather than the menu.


RE: On one of my systems, I can't select an item to boot - Steve2926 - 01-10-2022

press F7


RE: On one of my systems, I can't select an item to boot - BKPB - 01-10-2022

"The menu is being redrawn." My menu was redrawn on my laptop, but it didn't interfere with loading.


RE: On one of my systems, I can't select an item to boot - Steve2926 - 01-11-2022

Not sure what you mean by your last post?
It may be a grub2 issue. Try Easy2Boot which uses grub4dos. If you get the same problem with E2B then it sounds like a BIOS/hardware issue (maybe there is a BIOS update or you can change\add a graphic adapter?